COMPETITIONS

Current Holders
Click competition name for list of past winners

Al Atkinson Rosebowl Richard Pinner
Birthday Cup Chris Hare
Close Up Steve Graham
Francis Haxton Card Trophy Alan Green
Freddie Firth Russell Levinson
Rex Taylor Mental Magic Adrian King
Stuthard Trophy Harold Straker
Mr Zodiac Marius Brill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


AI Atkinson Rosebowl
- Nine categories of Magic competed for in the clubroom over three months.

1986 Cliff Stanyon 1987 Jack Mayes & Cliff Stanyon 1988 Cliff Stanyon 1989 Cliff Stanyon
1990 Bharat Patel 1991 Cliff Stanyon 1992 Guy Hollingworth 1993 Bharat Patel
1994 Bharat Patel 1995 Bharat Patel 1996 Paul Abbey 1997 Jon Allen
1998 Richard Pinner 1999 Mike Smith 2000 Greg Nicholson 2001 Richard Pinner
2002 Richard Pinner 2003 Richard Pinner 2004 Richard Pinner 2005 Mike Smith
2006 Richard Pinner 2007 Richard Pinner 2008 Bob Sacco 2009 Joe Stone
2010 Richard Pinner 2011 Mick Edwards 2012 Fay Presto 2013 Russell Levinson
2014 Tanay Kharwadkar 2015 Russell Levinson 2016 Russell Levinson 2017 Richard Pinner

Return to top

 

 

 

 


Birthday Cup - Stage magic

1947 C T Williams 1948 Harry Fletcher 1949 Freddie Firth 1950 L Baker
1951 Al Atkinson 1952 Freddie Firth 1953 Al Atkinson 1954 Freddie Firth
1955 Freddie Firth 1956 Al Atkinson 1957 Al Atkinson 1962 Al Atkinson
1963 Al Atkinson 1964 Peter Pinner 1965 Tommy Talbot 1966 John Eaton
1967 Al Atkinson 1968 Reg Webb 1969 Len Graham 1970 Len Graham
1971 Len Graham 1972 Terry Burgess 1973 El Don Diego 1974 Len Graham
1975 Al Atkinson 1976 Peter Pinner 1977 Terry Burgess 1978 Mandival
1979 Len Graham 1980 Joe Gryska 1981 Peter Pinner 1982 Phil Wilmowski
1983 Peter Pinner 1985 Joe Gryska 1986 Peter Pinner 1988 Peter Pinner
1990 Peter Pinner 1992 Peter Pinner 1994 Peter Pinner 1996 Bharat Patel
1998 Paul Abbey 2000 Richard Pinner 2002 Richard Pinner 2004 Richard Pinner
2006 Richard Pinner 2008 Peter Pinner 2010 Russell Levinson 2012 Fay Presto
2014 Carl Pettman 2015 Chris Hare        

Return to top

 

 

 

 


Close Up Competition

1963 Cliff Stanyon 1964 Jack Lowen 1965 Cliff Stanyon 1966 Al Atkinson
1967 Stephen Blood 1968 Reg Webb 1969 John Clive 1970 John Clive
1971 Joe Gryska 1972 Alf Goodrum 1973 Alf Goodrum 1974 Terry Burgess
1975 Terry Burgess 1976 Terry Burgess 1977 Joe Gryska 1978 John Eaton
1979 John Eaton 1980 Brian Barnes 1981 Freddie Firth 1982 John Eaton
1983 Cliff Stanyon 1984 Mark Lee 1985 Cliff Stanyon 1986 Ray Griffith
1987 Nick George 1988 Walligog 1989 Peter Dudley 1990 John Eaton & Walligog
1991 Freddie Firth, Bharat Patel,
Richard Pinner, Walligog
1992 Richard Pinner 1993 Bharat Patel 1994 Richard Pinner
1995 Terry Burgess 1996 John Eaton 1997 Richard Pinner 1998 Jon Allen
2000 Richard Pinner 2001 Richard Pinner 2002 Jon Allen 2003 Richard Pinner
2004 Russell Levinson 2005 Richard Pinner 2006 John Eaton 2007 Stephen Barry
2008 Stephen Barry 2009 Russell Levinson 2010 Joe Stone 2011 John Eaton
2012 James Mitchell 2013 Russell Levinson 2014 Tanay Kharwadkar 2015 Joe Stone
2016 Steve Graham

Return to top

 

 

 

 


Francis Haxton Trophy - Competed for Card Magic

1965 Freddie Firth 1966 Cliff Stanyon 1967 John Turner 1968 Peter Lane
1969 Freddie Firth 1970 Tommy Talbot 1971 Jack Mayes 1972 Len Graham
1973 Freddie Firth 1974 Les Aston 1975 Terry Burgess 1976 Hubert Roberts
1977 Terry Burgess 1978 Terry Burgess 1979 Terry Burgess 1980 Freddie Firth
1981 John Bragoli 1982 Al Atkinson 1983 Bill Blackford 1984 Albert Graham
1985 Mark Lee 1986 John Eaton 1987 Ray Griffith 1988 Sol Solomon
1989 Kevin Reay 1991 Richard Pinner 1993 Ray Griffith 1995 Richard Pinner
1997 Katherine Rhodes
& Richard Pinner
1999 Richard Pinner
& Mike Smith
2001 Richard Pinner 2003 Richard Pinner
2005 Richard Pinner 2007 Daniel Sokol 2009 Stephen Barry 2011 Alan Green
2013 Tanay Kharwadkar 2015 Alan Green        

Return to top

 

 

 

 


Freddie Firth Trophy - Competed for A General Magic Act

1981 Terry Burgess 1982 Al Atkinson 1983 Mark Lee 1984 Peter Pinner
1985 Jack Mayes 1986 Walligog 1987 Jack Mayes 1989 Peter Pinner
1991 Peter Pinner 1993 Bharat Patel 1995 Bharat Patel & Richard Pinner 1997 Martyn Crosswell
1999 Martyn Crosswell 2001 Richard Pinner 2003 Russell Levinson 2005 Richard Pinner
2007 Peter Pinner 2009 Stephen Barry 2011 Russell Levinson 2013 Russell Levinson
2015 Russell Levinson 2017 Russell Levinson

Return to top

 

 

 

 


Rex Taylor Mental Magic Competition

1976 John Eaton 1977 Brian Gray & Joe Gryska 1978 Terry Burgess 1979 Brian Gray
1980 Brian Barnes 1981 Rex Taylor 1982 Freddie Firth 1983 Freddie Firth
1984 John Eaton 1985 Cliff Stanyon 1986 Jack Mayes 1987 Peter Pinner
1988 Peter Pinner 1990 Bharat Patel & John Moran 1992 Wally Thompson 1994 Peter Pinner
1996 Richard Pinner 1998 Brian Gray 2000 Mike Smith 2002 Peter McCahon
2004 Peter McCahon 2006 Richard Pinner 2008 Peter Pinner 2010 Joe Stone
2012 James Mitchell 2014 Chris Hare 2016 Adrian King    

Return to top

 

 

 

 


Stuthard Trophy - Awarded by the President to a Member who has given much service to the society.

1950 M Howles 1951 Freddie Firth 1952 Charlie Arnold 1953 Harry Fletcher
1954 Al Atkinson 1955 Bob Constable 1956 Jack Lowen 1957 Chas Chamberlain
1958 C Backer 1959 Alf Goodrum 1960 Charlie Arnold 1961 Cliff Stanyon
1962 Jack Strong 1963 Bob Constable 1964 Chas Chamberlain 1965 Reg Webb
1966 Jack Mayes 1967 John Turner 1968 Reg Webb 1969 Freddie Firth
1970 Freddie Firth 1971 Peter Pinner 1972 Peter Lane 1973 Bert Ditch
1974 Hubert Roberts 1975 Michael Tucker 1976 Terry Burgess 1977 Les Aston
1978 Derek Bartlett 1979 Bert Ditch 1980 Colin Lewry 1981 Phil Wilmowski
1982 Peter Dudley 1983 Al Atkinson 1984 John Turner 1985 Wally Thompson
1987 Sol Solomon 1988 Colin Dowse 1989 Jim Judge 1990 John Eaton
1991 Peter Pinner 1992 Derek Ground 1993 John Sullivan 1994 Mavis & Steve Newby
1995 Richard Pinner 1996 Freddie Firth 1997 Richard Tucker 1998 Michael McHale
1999 Wally Thompson 2000 Denis Clark 2001 Brian Gray 2002 Jean Purdy
2003 Richard Pinner 2004 Katherine Rhodes 2005 Neville Balkin 2006 Bob Sacco
2007 Peter Pinner 2008 Stephen Barry 2009 Alan Green 2010 Alan Browne
2011 Simon Rudd 2012 Russell Levinson 2013 John Eaton 2014 Sam Severijnse
2015 Keith Hall 2016 Andy Stone 2017 Harold Straker

Return to top

 

 

 

 


Mr Zodiac - Awarded by the Editor to a member who has contributed greatly to the magazine

2009 Jean Purdy 2010 John Eaton 2011 Russell Levinson 2012 Alexander Crawford
2013 Alan Green 2014 Sam Severijnse 2015 Keith Harrison 2016 Adrian King
2017 Marius Brill

Return to top